GUMBO FILE POWDER (Sassafras Leaf) 10g

$5.70

The ingredient that gives Gumbo it’s characteristic consistency. (SML PKT)

   
Weight 0.02 kg
Print

Description

The ingredient that gives Gumbo it’s characteristic consistency. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Sassafras Leaf, Gumbo filé.

Botanical Name: (Sassafras officinalis)

Description & Use: This pale green powder is the traditional ingredient that gives gumbo its characteristic ‘gummy’ consistency. Filé powder should be added towards the end of cooking and should not be re-heated, as it will break down and become stringy.

Produce of USA packed in Australia.

SEAFOOD GUMBO
1 Tablespoon vegetable oil
1 Tablespoon flour
1 small onion, finely diced
½ green capsicum, diced
2 cloves garlic, crushed
1 large tomato, seeded and chopped
¼ cup tomato puree
10 small okra, chopped
1 litre fish stock
1 Tablespoon Herbie’s Cajun Seasoning
½ teaspoon dried thyme leaves
1 bay leaf
100g scallops
200g shelled & deveined green prawns
200g crab meat
1 teaspoon file powder

Make a roux with oil and flour, add onion, capsicum and garlic. Saute until onion is transparent, then add tomatoes and puree, cook for 5 minutes. Add seasonings and salt and pepper, cook a further 5 minutes, then add stock. Bring to a simmer, reduce heat and simmer 30 minutes. Add seafood. Mix file powder with a cup of stock, then stir into the gumbo. Serve in bowls over cooked white rice. DO NOT REHEAT after file is added, as the gumbo will become stringy.

SKU:SKU3677.

Description

The ingredient that gives Gumbo it’s characteristic consistency. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Sassafras Leaf, Gumbo filé.

Botanical Name: (Sassafras officinalis)

Description & Use: This pale green powder is the traditional ingredient that gives gumbo its characteristic ‘gummy’ consistency. Filé powder should be added towards the end of cooking and should not be re-heated, as it will break down and become stringy.

Produce of USA packed in Australia.

SEAFOOD GUMBO
1 Tablespoon vegetable oil
1 Tablespoon flour
1 small onion, finely diced
½ green capsicum, diced
2 cloves garlic, crushed
1 large tomato, seeded and chopped
¼ cup tomato puree
10 small okra, chopped
1 litre fish stock
1 Tablespoon Herbie’s Cajun Seasoning
½ teaspoon dried thyme leaves
1 bay leaf
100g scallops
200g shelled & deveined green prawns
200g crab meat
1 teaspoon file powder

Make a roux with oil and flour, add onion, capsicum and garlic. Saute until onion is transparent, then add tomatoes and puree, cook for 5 minutes. Add seasonings and salt and pepper, cook a further 5 minutes, then add stock. Bring to a simmer, reduce heat and simmer 30 minutes. Add seafood. Mix file powder with a cup of stock, then stir into the gumbo. Serve in bowls over cooked white rice. DO NOT REHEAT after file is added, as the gumbo will become stringy.