KOREAN RED PEPPER FLAKES 40g

Recipes to try with this spice
$4.00

Flakes of mild red chillies used in Korean cuisine . (SML PKT)

   
Weight 0.05 kg
Print

Description

Fruity, capsicum-like mild red chilli (pepper) flakes used in Korean Cuisine. (SML PKT)
Other Common Name: Korean Chilli Flakes, Gochugaru, Kimchi Chilli.
Botanical Name: (Capsicum annuum)
Description & Use:
The warm fruity flavour and mild chilli heat of these red pepper flakes makes this unique spice a versatile addition to most savoury dishes. Sprinkle on pizzas and pasta, add to scrambled eggs and omelettes and even sprinkle over salads. May be used as a substitute for Alleppo pepper in recipes.
Traditionally used for making kimchi.
Each 40g pack contains approximately 4.5 Tablespoons (20mL).
Produce of Korea packed in Australia
Nutritional Information:
Per 100g
Energy (kj)  
1209
Protein (g)  
14.6
Fat (g) Total  
12.9
Carbohydrate (g)  
55.7
Sugars (g)  
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)  
20.9
Cholesterol (mg)  
0.0
Sodium (mg)  
34
Potassium (mg)  
2344

 

SKU:SKU661452.

Description

Fruity, capsicum-like mild red chilli (pepper) flakes used in Korean Cuisine. (SML PKT)
Other Common Name: Korean Chilli Flakes, Gochugaru, Kimchi Chilli.
Botanical Name: (Capsicum annuum)
Description & Use:
The warm fruity flavour and mild chilli heat of these red pepper flakes makes this unique spice a versatile addition to most savoury dishes. Sprinkle on pizzas and pasta, add to scrambled eggs and omelettes and even sprinkle over salads. May be used as a substitute for Alleppo pepper in recipes.
Traditionally used for making kimchi.
Each 40g pack contains approximately 4.5 Tablespoons (20mL).
Produce of Korea packed in Australia
Nutritional Information:
Per 100g
Energy (kj)  
1209
Protein (g)  
14.6
Fat (g) Total  
12.9
Carbohydrate (g)  
55.7
Sugars (g)  
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)  
20.9
Cholesterol (mg)  
0.0
Sodium (mg)  
34
Potassium (mg)  
2344