BARBERRY WHOLE 15g

$3.95

Tiny, bright-red, dried berries with a sharp, acidic taste. Used in Afghan rice dishes. (SML PKT)

   
Weight 0.02 kg
Print

Product Description

Tiny, bright-red, dried berries with a sharp, acidic taste. Used in Afghan and Persian rice dishes. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: European Barberry, Sowberry, Berbery, Pipperidge Bush, Holy Thorn, Zareshk.
Botanical Name: (Berberis vulgaris)
Produce of Iran packed in Australia.
Description & Use: These are the dried, ripe berries from a species of berberis, however beware for many berberis varieties may are poisonous, and under no circumstances should be eaten. Note that Berberis vulgaris is safe for human consumption.
The berries are cherry-red in colour and resemble a small, red currant. The flavour is pleasantly acidic and somewhat fruity. Appreciated for their high citric acid content, barberries are used in Afghan rice dishes and feature in Persian cuisine.
SKU:SKU22.

Product Description

Tiny, bright-red, dried berries with a sharp, acidic taste. Used in Afghan and Persian rice dishes. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: European Barberry, Sowberry, Berbery, Pipperidge Bush, Holy Thorn, Zareshk.
Botanical Name: (Berberis vulgaris)
Produce of Iran packed in Australia.
Description & Use: These are the dried, ripe berries from a species of berberis, however beware for many berberis varieties may are poisonous, and under no circumstances should be eaten. Note that Berberis vulgaris is safe for human consumption.
The berries are cherry-red in colour and resemble a small, red currant. The flavour is pleasantly acidic and somewhat fruity. Appreciated for their high citric acid content, barberries are used in Afghan rice dishes and feature in Persian cuisine.