SANSHO POWDER 10g

$21.75

Sansho powder is made from the leaf of the prickly ash tree

   
Weight 0.03 kg
Print

Description

The powdered leaves of the prickly ash tree. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Sansho Pepper, Sansho Leaf.

Botanical Name: (Zanthoxylum piperitum)

Description & Use: The ground leaves and unripe seed pods of the prickly ash tree. Sansho is used traditionally in Japanese cuisine for its lemon myrtle-like freshness and Sichuan peppery bite. Add to stir-frys, soups, marinades and sprinkle over food as an alternative to ground Sichuan pepper or black pepper.

Produce of Japan packed in Australia

Nutritional Information: (spice only)

Per 100g
Energy (kj)
263.2
Protein (g)
13.5
Fat (g) Total
4.96
Carbohydrate (g)
66.2
Sugars (g)
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)
unknown
Cholesterol (mg)
unknown
Sodium (mg)
7.6
Potassium (mg)
unknown
SANSHO SQUID
2 tbsp cornflour
1/2 tsp salt
1/2 tsp sansho
250 g cleaned fresh baby squid
vegetable oil for frying.Cut tentacles from hoods, open out hoods and score on the inside.
Cut tentacles into groups of 4, pat all pieces dry between paper towel.
Blend sansho and salt with cornflour in a bowl.
Heat oil in deep pan to very hot.
Dip each piece of squid in cornflour mix
Shake to remove excess, and deep-fry until crisp – about 60 seconds.
Drain on kitchen towel and serve.
SKU:SKU361231.

Description

The powdered leaves of the prickly ash tree. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Sansho Pepper, Sansho Leaf.

Botanical Name: (Zanthoxylum piperitum)

Description & Use: The ground leaves and unripe seed pods of the prickly ash tree. Sansho is used traditionally in Japanese cuisine for its lemon myrtle-like freshness and Sichuan peppery bite. Add to stir-frys, soups, marinades and sprinkle over food as an alternative to ground Sichuan pepper or black pepper.

Produce of Japan packed in Australia

Nutritional Information: (spice only)

Per 100g
Energy (kj)
263.2
Protein (g)
13.5
Fat (g) Total
4.96
Carbohydrate (g)
66.2
Sugars (g)
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)
unknown
Cholesterol (mg)
unknown
Sodium (mg)
7.6
Potassium (mg)
unknown
SANSHO SQUID
2 tbsp cornflour
1/2 tsp salt
1/2 tsp sansho
250 g cleaned fresh baby squid
vegetable oil for frying.Cut tentacles from hoods, open out hoods and score on the inside.
Cut tentacles into groups of 4, pat all pieces dry between paper towel.
Blend sansho and salt with cornflour in a bowl.
Heat oil in deep pan to very hot.
Dip each piece of squid in cornflour mix
Shake to remove excess, and deep-fry until crisp – about 60 seconds.
Drain on kitchen towel and serve.