SANSHO PEPPER WHOLE 10g

$19.50

The whole unripe seed pods of the prickly ash tree. (SML PKT)

   
Weight 0.03 kg
Print

Product Description

The whole unripe seed pods of the prickly ash tree. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Sansho Pepper, Japanese Pepper, Sansho.

Botanical Name: (Zanthoxylum piperitum)

Description & Use: The whole unripe seed pods of the prickly ash tree. These are a seed pod with the little black, tasteless and coarse seeds removed. We never use the internal seed in cooking.

Although these are actually unripe Sichuan Pepper, the flavour profile is very different. Still tingling and numbing, but more citrus-like and bright in the aroma and top flavour notes.

Sansho is used traditionally in Japanese cuisine for its lemon myrtle-like freshness citrus-like Sichuan peppery bite. Add to stir-frys, soups and marinades for a numbing, hot and tingling sensation.

Produce of Japan packed in Australia

Nutritional Information: (spice only)

Per 100g
Energy (kj)
263.2
Protein (g)
13.5
Fat (g) Total
4.96
Carbohydrate (g)
66.2
Sugars (g)
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)
unknown
Cholesterol (mg)
unknown
Sodium (mg)
7.6
Potassium (mg)
unknown
SANSHO SQUID
2 tbsp cornflour
1/2 tsp salt
1/2 tsp crushed sansho seed pods
250 g cleaned fresh baby squid
vegetable oil for frying.Cut tentacles from hoods, open out hoods and score on the inside.
Cut tentacles into groups of 4, pat all pieces dry between paper towel.
Blend sansho and salt with cornflour in a bowl.
Heat oil in deep pan to very hot.
Dip each piece of squid in cornflour mix
Shake to remove excess, and deep-fry until crisp – about 60 seconds.
Drain on kitchen towel and serve.
SKU:SKU361231.

Product Description

The whole unripe seed pods of the prickly ash tree. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Sansho Pepper, Japanese Pepper, Sansho.

Botanical Name: (Zanthoxylum piperitum)

Description & Use: The whole unripe seed pods of the prickly ash tree. These are a seed pod with the little black, tasteless and coarse seeds removed. We never use the internal seed in cooking.

Although these are actually unripe Sichuan Pepper, the flavour profile is very different. Still tingling and numbing, but more citrus-like and bright in the aroma and top flavour notes.

Sansho is used traditionally in Japanese cuisine for its lemon myrtle-like freshness citrus-like Sichuan peppery bite. Add to stir-frys, soups and marinades for a numbing, hot and tingling sensation.

Produce of Japan packed in Australia

Nutritional Information: (spice only)

Per 100g
Energy (kj)
263.2
Protein (g)
13.5
Fat (g) Total
4.96
Carbohydrate (g)
66.2
Sugars (g)
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)
unknown
Cholesterol (mg)
unknown
Sodium (mg)
7.6
Potassium (mg)
unknown
SANSHO SQUID
2 tbsp cornflour
1/2 tsp salt
1/2 tsp crushed sansho seed pods
250 g cleaned fresh baby squid
vegetable oil for frying.Cut tentacles from hoods, open out hoods and score on the inside.
Cut tentacles into groups of 4, pat all pieces dry between paper towel.
Blend sansho and salt with cornflour in a bowl.
Heat oil in deep pan to very hot.
Dip each piece of squid in cornflour mix
Shake to remove excess, and deep-fry until crisp – about 60 seconds.
Drain on kitchen towel and serve.