ORRIS ROOT POWDER 45g

$12.25

Although often used in fragrances and cosmetics, orris is also included in recipes. (SML PKT)

   
Weight 0.05 kg
Print

Description

Although often used in fragrances and cosmetics, orris is also included in recipes. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Florentine Iris. Botanical Name: (Iris Germanica florentina)

Description & Use: Orris Root Powder is made from the root of a variety of iris. The aroma is sweet, fragrant and has a faint cosmetic-like smell. The flavour is similarly sweet with a touch of bitterness. Orris Root Powder is used as a fixative with essential oils when making pot-pourri, however its most exotic application is in the Moroccan spice blend known as Ras el Hanout. Orris Root Powder is quite strong, so is best used sparingly when making North African tagines.
Produce of Morocco packed in Australia.

SKU:SKU36109.

Description

Although often used in fragrances and cosmetics, orris is also included in recipes. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Florentine Iris. Botanical Name: (Iris Germanica florentina)

Description & Use: Orris Root Powder is made from the root of a variety of iris. The aroma is sweet, fragrant and has a faint cosmetic-like smell. The flavour is similarly sweet with a touch of bitterness. Orris Root Powder is used as a fixative with essential oils when making pot-pourri, however its most exotic application is in the Moroccan spice blend known as Ras el Hanout. Orris Root Powder is quite strong, so is best used sparingly when making North African tagines.
Produce of Morocco packed in Australia.