CHILLI De ARBOL WHOLE 20g

Recipes to try with this spice
$5.75

De Arbol chillies are relatively hot and very tasty (LGE PKT)

   
Weight 0.03 kg
Print

Description

Chilli De Arbol are relatively hot and very tasty. (LGE PKT)

Other Common Names: Aji, Red Pepper.

Botanical Names: Mild Chillies: (Capsicum annuum) Hot Chillies: (Capsicum frutescens) Fruity Chillies: (Capsicum baccatum) Extra Hot Chillies: (Capsicum chinense) Hairy Leaved Chillies: (Capsicum pubescens)

Description & Use: There are literally hundreds of different chillies, all of which descend from the original ones discovered by the Spanish when they found the Americas. Prior to this chillies were unknown to the rest of the world. The warming bite and delicious capsicum taste of chilli was warmly embraced by nearly every nation on earth, thus we find some form of capsicum or chilli in nearly every cuisine. Dried chillies have a very different flavour to fresh ones, as upon drying a caramelization of the sugars takes place which creates a delicious, robust taste not found in fresh chillies, in the same way a sun-dried tomato has a more complex flavour profile than a fresh one.

Chilli De Arbol: An attractive medium to hot, slender chilli used in Mexican cooking, and to decorate dishes where the use of chilli is a feature. The bright red pods, are also excellent when
fried and added to Sichuan chilli dishes.

Heat Level: 8 out of 10

 

 

 

SKU:SKU3636.

Description

Chilli De Arbol are relatively hot and very tasty. (LGE PKT)

Other Common Names: Aji, Red Pepper.

Botanical Names: Mild Chillies: (Capsicum annuum) Hot Chillies: (Capsicum frutescens) Fruity Chillies: (Capsicum baccatum) Extra Hot Chillies: (Capsicum chinense) Hairy Leaved Chillies: (Capsicum pubescens)

Description & Use: There are literally hundreds of different chillies, all of which descend from the original ones discovered by the Spanish when they found the Americas. Prior to this chillies were unknown to the rest of the world. The warming bite and delicious capsicum taste of chilli was warmly embraced by nearly every nation on earth, thus we find some form of capsicum or chilli in nearly every cuisine. Dried chillies have a very different flavour to fresh ones, as upon drying a caramelization of the sugars takes place which creates a delicious, robust taste not found in fresh chillies, in the same way a sun-dried tomato has a more complex flavour profile than a fresh one.

Chilli De Arbol: An attractive medium to hot, slender chilli used in Mexican cooking, and to decorate dishes where the use of chilli is a feature. The bright red pods, are also excellent when
fried and added to Sichuan chilli dishes.

Heat Level: 8 out of 10