Herbie's Spices
https://www.herbies.com.au/shop/herbs-and-spices/spices/basil-seeds-subja-40g
Export date: Fri Aug 7 3:37:45 2020 / +0000 GMT



BASIL SEEDS (Subja) 40g

Price: $5.80

SKU: SKU3

Product Categories:

Product Tags: , ,

Product Page: https://www.herbies.com.au/shop/herbs-and-spices/spices/basil-seeds-subja-40g

 

Product Summary

Black seeds that take on a jelly-like characteristic when added to Asian desserts. (SML PKT)

Product Description

Black seeds that take on a jelly-like characteristic when added to Asian desserts. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Subja, Takmaria

Botanical Name: (Ocimum canum Sims)
Description & Use: Sometime referred to as 'hairy basil' or 'Thai basil' the seeds of this variety are collected to use in Asian desserts for their mucilaginous quality. The jelly-like texture of basil seeds is traditional in cooling sweets and drinks, however they make no significant contribution to the actual flavour.

Produce of India packed in Australia.

Product Attributes

  • Dimensions: N/A
  • Weight: 0.05 kg

 

Product added date: 2007-08-05 15:51:43
Product modified date: 2019-04-15 11:06:12

Export date: Fri Aug 7 3:37:45 2020 / +0000 GMT
Product data have been exported from Herbie's Spices [ https://www.herbies.com.au ]
Product Print by WooCommerce PDF & Print plugin.