Freshness Locked In
Herbie's Spices are packed in high-barrier, re-sealable, zip-seal pouches.
Check the backside of the pack!
On the backside of this packet we have some recipe inspiration.

Sansho Powder

$21.75

Out of stock


Description

The powdered unripe pods and leaves of the prickly ash tree. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Sansho Pepper, Sansho Leaf.
Botanical Name: Zanthoxylum piperitum

Description & Use: The ground leaves and unripe seed pods of the prickly ash tree. Sansho is used traditionally in Japanese cuisine for its lemon myrtle-like freshness and Sichuan peppery bite. Add to stir-frys, soups, marinades and sprinkle over food as an alternative to ground Sichuan pepper or black pepper.

Produce of Japan packed in Australia

SANSHO SQUID
2 tbsp cornflour
1/2 tsp salt
1/2 tsp sansho
250 g cleaned fresh baby squid
vegetable oil for frying

Instructions

Cut tentacles from hoods, open out hoods and score on the inside.

Cut tentacles into groups of 4, pat all pieces dry between paper towel.

Blend sansho and salt with cornflour in a bowl.

Heat oil in deep pan to very hot.

Dip each piece of squid in cornflour mix

Shake to remove excess, and deep-fry until crisp – about 60 seconds.

Drain on kitchen towel and serve.

Heat Level

Weight

30g


Nutritional Information
Per 100g
Energy (kj) 263.2
Protein (g) 13.5
Fat (g) Total 4.96
Carbohydrate (g) 66.2
Sodium (mg) 7.6
SKU: SKU361231

Recently Viewed

What’s in your cart?

You can check your cart any time by clicking on the basket icon.

View Cart

Join the inner circle

Herbie’s Spices Inner Circle fills a need in the community of cooks and food lovers for early-access & upcoming events to all those hard-to-find herbs and spices.

Please enter valid email.
Subscribe