OREGANO LEAVES 15g

$3.20

A strong tasting, dark-green rubbed leaf that gives excellent flavour. (SML PKT)

Produce of either Australia, Mexico or Turkey packed in Australia.

   
Weight 0.02 kg
Print

Description

A strong tasting, dark-green rubbed leaf that gives excellent flavour. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Rigani, Wild Marjoram.

Botanical Name: (Origanum vulgare)

Description & Use: This robust annual Mediterranean herb has a strong savoury aroma and characteristic flavour that is associated with Italian cooking. Add dried Oregano leaves to soups, stews and casseroles. It flavours spaghetti bolognese, pizza and most pasta dishes. A little oregano goes well in mashed potato and bean dishes.

Produce of Peru Packed in Australia

Nutritional Information:

Per 100g
Energy (kj)  
1454.9
Protein (g)  
12.9
Fat (g) Total  
4.3
Carbohydrate (g)  
64.0
Sugars (g)  
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)  
39.0
Cholesterol (mg)  
0.0
Sodium (mg)  
27.6
Potassium (mg)  
1668.8
SKU:SKU36108.

Description

A strong tasting, dark-green rubbed leaf that gives excellent flavour. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Rigani, Wild Marjoram.

Botanical Name: (Origanum vulgare)

Description & Use: This robust annual Mediterranean herb has a strong savoury aroma and characteristic flavour that is associated with Italian cooking. Add dried Oregano leaves to soups, stews and casseroles. It flavours spaghetti bolognese, pizza and most pasta dishes. A little oregano goes well in mashed potato and bean dishes.

Produce of Peru Packed in Australia

Nutritional Information:

Per 100g
Energy (kj)  
1454.9
Protein (g)  
12.9
Fat (g) Total  
4.3
Carbohydrate (g)  
64.0
Sugars (g)  
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)  
39.0
Cholesterol (mg)  
0.0
Sodium (mg)  
27.6
Potassium (mg)  
1668.8