EPAZOTE MEXICAN HERB LEAVES 20g

$6.90

Premium grade oregano leaves grown in Australia. (SML PKT)

   
Weight 0.02 kg
Print

Description

Epazote Mexican Herb Leaves. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: American wormseed, goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Jesuit’s tea, Mexican tea, paico, (formerly known as Chenopodium ambrosioides).

Botanical Name: (Dysphania ambrosioides) 

Description & Use: Epazote had a pleasant “mixed herbs” flavour and is a popular  ingredient in Yucatan Peninsula cooking.  It features in many Mexican recipes, especially traditional pit roasts.

Use in soups, bean dishes and tacos.

Produce of Mexico packed in Australia.

Nutritional Information: leaves only.

Per 100g
Energy (kj)  
1454
Protein (g)  
12
Fat (g) Total  
4.3
Carbohydrate (g)  
64
Sugars (g)  
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)  
39.0
Cholesterol (mg)  
0.0
Sodium (mg)  
0.0

POLLO PIBIL
Traditional Pit Roast Chicken

  • 1 Tbs oil
  • 3 cloves garlic sliced
  • 10-12 chicken cutlets
  • 30g achiote paste
  • 40ml lemon juice
  • 1/2 cup chicken stock
  • 1/2 red onion chopped
  • 1 tomato seeded and sliced
  • 1/2 green capsicum sliced
  • 1/2 brown onion sliced
  • 1 Tbs epazote
  • 1 tsp Mexican oregano

 

  • Preheat oven to 180 C
  • Cook garlic in oil over low heat 3 mins, set aside.
  • Line baking tray with banana leaves or foil, folding firmly if joining, to stop leakage
  • Line foil with baking paper.
  • Season chicken with salt & pepper, place in lined tray, spoon oil and garlic over.
  • Blitz achiote, juice, stock and red onion until smooth, pour over chicken.
  • Scatter tomato, capsicum, onion and herbs over chicken.
  • Cover tightly with more foil and bake for 2 hours.

Serves 4-6.

SKU:SKU66366-1.

Description

Epazote Mexican Herb Leaves. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: American wormseed, goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Jesuit’s tea, Mexican tea, paico, (formerly known as Chenopodium ambrosioides).

Botanical Name: (Dysphania ambrosioides) 

Description & Use: Epazote had a pleasant “mixed herbs” flavour and is a popular  ingredient in Yucatan Peninsula cooking.  It features in many Mexican recipes, especially traditional pit roasts.

Use in soups, bean dishes and tacos.

Produce of Mexico packed in Australia.

Nutritional Information: leaves only.

Per 100g
Energy (kj)  
1454
Protein (g)  
12
Fat (g) Total  
4.3
Carbohydrate (g)  
64
Sugars (g)  
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)  
39.0
Cholesterol (mg)  
0.0
Sodium (mg)  
0.0

POLLO PIBIL
Traditional Pit Roast Chicken

  • 1 Tbs oil
  • 3 cloves garlic sliced
  • 10-12 chicken cutlets
  • 30g achiote paste
  • 40ml lemon juice
  • 1/2 cup chicken stock
  • 1/2 red onion chopped
  • 1 tomato seeded and sliced
  • 1/2 green capsicum sliced
  • 1/2 brown onion sliced
  • 1 Tbs epazote
  • 1 tsp Mexican oregano

 

  • Preheat oven to 180 C
  • Cook garlic in oil over low heat 3 mins, set aside.
  • Line baking tray with banana leaves or foil, folding firmly if joining, to stop leakage
  • Line foil with baking paper.
  • Season chicken with salt & pepper, place in lined tray, spoon oil and garlic over.
  • Blitz achiote, juice, stock and red onion until smooth, pour over chicken.
  • Scatter tomato, capsicum, onion and herbs over chicken.
  • Cover tightly with more foil and bake for 2 hours.

Serves 4-6.