KOKAM 20g

$3.00

Use as a souring agent in a similar way as tamarind. (SML PKT)

   
Weight 0.03 kg
Print

Description

Use as a souring agent in a similar way as tamarind. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Black Kokam, Cocum, Kokum, Fish Tamarind and similar to Goroka.

Botanical Name: (Garcinia Indica choisy)

Description & Use: Kokam is the dried, soft, outer skin of an acidic tasting fruit that is harvested from a tropical evergreen tree. Kokam adds acidity to curries in much the same manner as Tamarind. Add 3 to 4 pieces of Kokam to a curry during cooking. The pleasant fruity flavour and agreeable acidic bite are particularly characteristic of South Indian dishes where it is usually referred to as Fish Tamarind.
Produce of India packed in Australia.

SKU:SKU36296.

Description

Use as a souring agent in a similar way as tamarind. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Black Kokam, Cocum, Kokum, Fish Tamarind and similar to Goroka.

Botanical Name: (Garcinia Indica choisy)

Description & Use: Kokam is the dried, soft, outer skin of an acidic tasting fruit that is harvested from a tropical evergreen tree. Kokam adds acidity to curries in much the same manner as Tamarind. Add 3 to 4 pieces of Kokam to a curry during cooking. The pleasant fruity flavour and agreeable acidic bite are particularly characteristic of South Indian dishes where it is usually referred to as Fish Tamarind.
Produce of India packed in Australia.