CHILLI FLAKES MEDIUM 35g

Recipes to try with this spice
$3.00

Sprinkle these tasty, medium heat chilli flakes on pasta and spaghetti. (SML PKT)

   
Weight 0.03 kg
Print

Product Description

Sprinkle these tasty, medium heat chilli flakes on pasta and spaghetti. (SML PKT)

Heat Level: 5 out of 10. Produce of India packed in Australia.

Other Common Names: Aji, Red Pepper, Peperoncini.

Botanical Names: Mild Chillies: (Capsicum annum) Hot Chillies: (Capsicum frutescens) Fruity Chillies: (Capsicum baccatum) Extra Hot Chillies: (Capsicum chinense) Hairy Leaved Chillies: (Capsicum pubescens)

Description & Use: There are literally hundreds of different chillies, all of which descend from the original ones discovered by the Spanish when they found the Americas. Prior to this chillies were unknown to the rest of the world. The warming bite and delicious capsicum taste of chilli was warmly embraced by nearly every nation on earth, thus we find some form of capsicum or chilli in nearly every cuisine. Dried chillies have a very different flavour to fresh ones, as upon drying a caramelization of the sugars takes place which creates a delicious, robust taste not found in fresh chillies, in the same way a sun-dried tomato has a more complex flavour profile than a fresh one.

Nutritional Information:

Per 100g
Energy (kj)
1314
Protein (g)
12.3
Fat (g) Total
16.8
Carbohydrate (g)
54.7
Sugars (g)
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)
34.2
Cholesterol (mg)
0.0
Sodium (mg)
1010
Potassium (mg)
1916
SKU:SKU3631.

Product Description

Sprinkle these tasty, medium heat chilli flakes on pasta and spaghetti. (SML PKT)

Heat Level: 5 out of 10. Produce of India packed in Australia.

Other Common Names: Aji, Red Pepper, Peperoncini.

Botanical Names: Mild Chillies: (Capsicum annum) Hot Chillies: (Capsicum frutescens) Fruity Chillies: (Capsicum baccatum) Extra Hot Chillies: (Capsicum chinense) Hairy Leaved Chillies: (Capsicum pubescens)

Description & Use: There are literally hundreds of different chillies, all of which descend from the original ones discovered by the Spanish when they found the Americas. Prior to this chillies were unknown to the rest of the world. The warming bite and delicious capsicum taste of chilli was warmly embraced by nearly every nation on earth, thus we find some form of capsicum or chilli in nearly every cuisine. Dried chillies have a very different flavour to fresh ones, as upon drying a caramelization of the sugars takes place which creates a delicious, robust taste not found in fresh chillies, in the same way a sun-dried tomato has a more complex flavour profile than a fresh one.

Nutritional Information:

Per 100g
Energy (kj)
1314
Protein (g)
12.3
Fat (g) Total
16.8
Carbohydrate (g)
54.7
Sugars (g)
0.0
Dietary Fibre (g)
34.2
Cholesterol (mg)
0.0
Sodium (mg)
1010
Potassium (mg)
1916