CHILLI De ARBOL WHOLE 20g

$5.75

De Arbol chillies are relatively hot and very tasty (LGE PKT)

   
Weight 0.03 kg
Print

Product Description

Chilli De Arbol are relatively hot and very tasty. (LGE PKT)

Other Common Names: Aji, Red Pepper.

Botanical Names: Mild Chillies: (Capsicum annum) Hot Chillies: (Capsicum frutescens) Fruity Chillies: (Capsicum baccatum) Extra Hot Chillies: (Capsicum chinense) Hairy Leaved Chillies: (Capsicum pubescens)

Description & Use: There are literally hundreds of different chillies, all of which descend from the original ones discovered by the Spanish when they found the Americas. Prior to this chillies were unknown to the rest of the world. The warming bite and delicious capsicum taste of chilli was warmly embraced by nearly every nation on earth, thus we find some form of capsicum or chilli in nearly every cuisine. Dried chillies have a very different flavour to fresh ones, as upon drying a caramelization of the sugars takes place which creates a delicious, robust taste not found in fresh chillies, in the same way a sun-dried tomato has a more complex flavour profile than a fresh one.

Chilli De Arbol: An attractive medium to hot, slender chilli used in Mexican cooking, and to decorate dishes where the use of chilli is a feature. The bright red pods, are also excellent when
fried and added to Sichuan chilli dishes.

Recipe:

Chile de Arbol Salsa

This fiery salsa makes a great addition to tacos and eggs, or can be added to Mexican soups and stews for heat and flavour.

2 tsp vegetable oil
1/2 red onion, roughly chopped
4 cloves garlic, peeled and crushed
1 packet Herbie’s Chile de Arbol, stems removed
4 ripe red tomatoes, quartered
1/2-1 tsp salt
1 tsp apple cider vinegar

Heat oil in a heavy based frying pan and add onion and garlic for 3-4 minutes until lightly browned, then add chillies and tomatoes for a further 3-4 until also browned.  Puree mixture with a stick blender or in the small bowl of a food processor with salt and vinegar.   Once cool, store in a jar in the fridge for up to 3 months.

(For a milder salsa, shake out the seeds from chillies before cooking, and add more tomatoes)

Makes approximately 1 cup.

 

SKU:SKU3636.

Product Description

Chilli De Arbol are relatively hot and very tasty. (LGE PKT)

Other Common Names: Aji, Red Pepper.

Botanical Names: Mild Chillies: (Capsicum annum) Hot Chillies: (Capsicum frutescens) Fruity Chillies: (Capsicum baccatum) Extra Hot Chillies: (Capsicum chinense) Hairy Leaved Chillies: (Capsicum pubescens)

Description & Use: There are literally hundreds of different chillies, all of which descend from the original ones discovered by the Spanish when they found the Americas. Prior to this chillies were unknown to the rest of the world. The warming bite and delicious capsicum taste of chilli was warmly embraced by nearly every nation on earth, thus we find some form of capsicum or chilli in nearly every cuisine. Dried chillies have a very different flavour to fresh ones, as upon drying a caramelization of the sugars takes place which creates a delicious, robust taste not found in fresh chillies, in the same way a sun-dried tomato has a more complex flavour profile than a fresh one.

Chilli De Arbol: An attractive medium to hot, slender chilli used in Mexican cooking, and to decorate dishes where the use of chilli is a feature. The bright red pods, are also excellent when
fried and added to Sichuan chilli dishes.

Recipe:

Chile de Arbol Salsa

This fiery salsa makes a great addition to tacos and eggs, or can be added to Mexican soups and stews for heat and flavour.

2 tsp vegetable oil
1/2 red onion, roughly chopped
4 cloves garlic, peeled and crushed
1 packet Herbie’s Chile de Arbol, stems removed
4 ripe red tomatoes, quartered
1/2-1 tsp salt
1 tsp apple cider vinegar

Heat oil in a heavy based frying pan and add onion and garlic for 3-4 minutes until lightly browned, then add chillies and tomatoes for a further 3-4 until also browned.  Puree mixture with a stick blender or in the small bowl of a food processor with salt and vinegar.   Once cool, store in a jar in the fridge for up to 3 months.

(For a milder salsa, shake out the seeds from chillies before cooking, and add more tomatoes)

Makes approximately 1 cup.