DESERT OAK ROASTED & GROUND 30g

$9.95

These Australian native seeds when roasted have a savoury, pork-crackling-like flavour (SML PKT)

   
Weight 0.04 kg
Print

Product Description

These Australian native seeds when roasted have a savoury, roasted and pork-crackling-like flavour (SML PKT)

Botanical Name: Acacia coriacea, a variety of wattle seed.

Other Names: Wirewood, Dogwood , Wiry Wattle. (Called desert oak as it resembles certain species of Hakea and Grevillea in appearance). Not to be confused with the Casuarina  Allocasuarina decaisneana which is also called Desert Oak.

Description & Use:

There are only a small number of edible wattles, the others being poisonous, therefore the gathering of one’s own Wattleseed should only be conducted under expert guidance. The Desert Oak Wattleseed of culinary use is always roasted and ground, a process that gives it an appetizing coffee-like aroma and roasted pork-like taste. Desert Oak flavours ice-cream and desserts, and when used with other spices such as Coriander Seed, imparts a pleasant, barbecued taste to meats, especially full-flavoured seafood such as Salmon and Tuna.

Produce of Australia.

SKU:SKU36294.

Product Description

These Australian native seeds when roasted have a savoury, roasted and pork-crackling-like flavour (SML PKT)

Botanical Name: Acacia coriacea, a variety of wattle seed.

Other Names: Wirewood, Dogwood , Wiry Wattle. (Called desert oak as it resembles certain species of Hakea and Grevillea in appearance). Not to be confused with the Casuarina  Allocasuarina decaisneana which is also called Desert Oak.

Description & Use:

There are only a small number of edible wattles, the others being poisonous, therefore the gathering of one’s own Wattleseed should only be conducted under expert guidance. The Desert Oak Wattleseed of culinary use is always roasted and ground, a process that gives it an appetizing coffee-like aroma and roasted pork-like taste. Desert Oak flavours ice-cream and desserts, and when used with other spices such as Coriander Seed, imparts a pleasant, barbecued taste to meats, especially full-flavoured seafood such as Salmon and Tuna.

Produce of Australia.